Generation of macrocyclic molecules regulating DNA-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanifuji Ryo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10866205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学-酵素ハイブリッド合成 / マクロ環 / エクテナサイジン743 / 中分子 / 核酸-タンパク質間相互作用 / マクロ環含有リガンド / 三成分複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
化学合成と酵素合成を融合し、新たな抗腫瘍薬となり得る中分子群を創出する。既に抗腫瘍薬として世界的に利用されているエクテナサイジン743に着想を得た、新規な分子骨格を考案した。本分子群は、細胞内のDNAをアルキル化しながら近傍のタンパク質とも相互作用する能力を発現する。各種腫瘍細胞にのみ存在するDNA配列/タンパク質の組み合わせを狙い撃ちして、正常細胞に悪影響を及ぼさない中分子群を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To modulate DNA-protein interactions selectively, novel macrocyclic mid-sized molecules have been designed inspired by natural product ecteinascidin 743 (ET-743) which is clinically utilized as an anticancer agent for soft tissue sarcoma.
Integration of organic synthesis with enzymatic conversions enabled rapid access to the pentacyclic core scaffold of ET-743. To explore the utility of biosynthetic enzyme, SfmC, 8 types of substrate variants were synthesized and treated with the enzyme. SfmC has highly wide substrate tolerance and converted all of the substrate analogs to the corresponding unnatural type pentacyclic scaffolds.
Designed mid-sized molecules bearing 14-17 membered macrocycles were semi-synthesized from natural product, cyanosafracin B. All of macrocyclic compounds showed DNA alkylation abilities and potent anti-tumor activities as we expected. Further, fine tuning of macrocyclic structure brought about the significant changes in those activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で設計・合成した中分子群は、母骨格にてDNAを可逆的にアルキル化しながら、マクロ環とそれに連結したユニットで核内タンパク質とも相互作用が可能と考えられる。各ユニットを多様化した中分子群の構造と活性の相関を取得は、未だ発展途上と言えるDNA-タンパク質間相互作用の選択的制御法の開発に向けた、合理的な分子設計を可能とする。生合成酵素を活用したハイブリッド合成法により、構造の複雑性に起因する供給における課題も解決可能である。