Development of ABA receptors agonists/antagonists more photochemically and metabolically stable than ABA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Jun  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00776320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアブシシン酸 / 受容体アゴニスト / 光安定性 / 植物ホルモン / 植物 / 有機化学 / 生理活性
Outline of Research at the Start
アブシシン酸(ABA)は植物の環境ストレス耐性誘導を担っている植物ホルモンであることから,植物成長調節剤としての農業利用が期待されてきたが,未だその実用化がなされていないのが現状である。この主な要因は,ABAの光安定性の低さと代謝不活性化の速さである。そこで本研究では,ABA受容体と代謝不活性化酵素CYP707Aの構造要求性の知見に基づいて,ABAよりも光に安定で且つ代謝不活性化されにくいABA受容体アゴニスト/アンタゴニストを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant hormone abscisic acid (ABA) plays a central role in adaptive responses to abiotic stresses that adversely affect crop growth and productivity. However, ABA photo-instability limits its use in agriculture. To overcome this drawback, in this study, we developed photostable ABA analogs, the BP2A compound series, in which the dienoic acid side chain of ABA was replaced with a phenylacetic acid. All BP2A analogs showed higher stability against UVB irradiation at 302 nm than ABA, and one BP2A analog, Me 1',4'-trans-diol-BP2A, barely decomposed even under sunlight conditions. In physiological assays, BP2A and Me 1',4'-trans-diol-BP2A exhibited ABA-like activities, including inhibition of seed germination and induced drought tolerance in Arabidopsis. Furthermore, Me 1',4'-trans-diol-BP2A inhibited seed germination of tomato, lettuce and rice. Thus, this compound represents a potential plant growth regulator that induces ABA-type responses in agricultural fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも,ABAの光安定性を向上させ,植物成長調節剤としての農業利用を目的に複数のABAアナログが合成されてきたが,それらの多くでは生物活性が著しく低下したことから,いずれも実用化には至っていないのが現状である。本研究で合成したMe 1',4'-trans-diol-BP2Aは,UVBおよび日光照射下で殆ど分解されることなく,シロイヌナズナの発芽抑制や乾燥耐性誘導に対しては高いABA様活性を示した。これらの知見は,長年期待されてきた環境ストレス耐性付与剤としてのABAアナログの農業利用を強力に推進するものである。