Inhibition mechanism of IACS-010759 on mitochondrial respiratory complex I, a potent inhibitor of hypoxic tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuya Takahrio  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80803775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖複合体-I / 抗がん剤分子 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 光親和性標識 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 呼吸鎖 / 抗がん剤 / 活性酸素 / 阻害剤 / 複合体-I / 抗がん剤シーズ / 低酸素応答
Outline of Research at the Start
固形がん細胞の低酸素応答を指標とした抗がん剤シーズの探索研究によって、低分子化合物IACS-010759が発見され、その直接の標的分子はミトコンドリアNADH-キノン酸化還元酵素(呼吸鎖複合体-I)であることが報告されている。ロテノンやピエリシジンに代表される典型的な複合体-I阻害剤は、正常細胞のエネルギー代謝も撹乱して顕著な細胞毒性を示すため、本酵素阻害剤が抗がん剤シーズに成り得ることは全く意外である。そこで本研究では、IACS-010759と既知阻害剤の作用機序の差異を酵素レベルで浮き彫りにし、正常細胞に対して毒性が軽減される理由を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small molecule IACS-010759 (IACS), found as an anti-cancer drug seed of hypoxic tumor cells, interferes with the functions of NADH-quinone oxidoreductase (complex I) in the mitochondrial respiratory chain. In this study, we investigated the detailed mechanism of action of IACS.
We synthesized IACS and examined its effect on bovine mitochondrial complex I. We found that inhibition by IACS of reverse electron transfer is more efficient than that of the forward reaction, contrary to the other complex I inhibitors. Furthermore, we synthesized a photoreactive IACS probe and examined the labeling site on complex I. The labeling site differed from that of known complex I inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合体-Iは電子伝達系の初発酵素として機能する重要な呼吸鎖酵素であり、基質の酸化還元反応に共役してATP合成(酸化的リン酸化)に必須のプロトン駆動力を形成する。複合体-I阻害剤としてロテノンやピエリシジンなどが知られているが、これら既知阻害剤は培養細胞レベルで高い抗腫瘍活性を示すものの、通常細胞に対しても顕著な毒性を示す。一方、IACSは複合体-I阻害剤であるにも関わらず腫瘍細胞選択的に細胞毒性を示すため、新しいタイプの阻害剤である可能性が高い。本化合物の作用機構を明らかにすることは、複合体-Iの基礎研究の進展に貢献するだけでなく、抗がん剤分子の設計戦略に資するところも大きい。