Regulation of intestinal environment via Paneth cell function in Kampo herbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mani  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 博士研究員 (30788906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漢方 / 生薬 / 自然免疫 / Paneth細胞 / αディフェンシン / 腸内環境 / エンテロイド / α-defensin / 腸内細菌叢 / enteroid
Outline of Research at the Start
漢方で用いられる生薬は様々な症状に対して伝統的に用いられており、食による健康維持を考える上で重要な候補であるが、それらの生薬が症状を改善するメカニズムについては未だ明らかとなっていない。本研究はPaneth細胞の自然免疫機能に着目し、生薬の効能をPaneth細胞の顆粒分泌を介した腸内環境制御という視点から明らかにする。具体的には、腸の症状に有効とされる漢方、生薬について、小腸上皮組織の3次元培養系であるenteroid内腔へのマイクロインジェクションやマウスin vivo試験などにより、どのように腸内環境制御に関与するかを明らかにし、健康維持に有益な食材の発見や開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on innate immune function of small intestinal Paneth cells with the viewpoint of intestinal environment regulation, this study elucidates the mechanism for efficacy of Kampo herbal medicines which remains unknown, though, are important candidate food materials for maintaining health and preventing diseases. The Kampo herbs that induce alpha-defensin secretion were identified by the evaluation system for Paneth cell granule secretions using a three-dimensional ex vivo culture system of small intestinal epithelial cells, enteroid, further suggesting effects of Kampo herbs on improving the intestinal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方・生薬は様々な症状に対して伝統的に用いられているが、それらが症状を改善するメカニズムは未だ不明の点が多い。本研究によって、漢方・生薬の効果を小腸のPaneth細胞が細胞内顆粒中に豊富に存在するαディフェンシンの分泌を誘導することを介する腸内環境の制御という視点からはじめて明らかにした。漢方・生薬の腸内環境に与える影響に関する全く新しいメカニズムを明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は大きく、さらに、本研究で得た腸内環境改善と健康維持に関する情報は新規食材開発に貢献する社会的意義を有する。