Determination of hydrocarbon oxidation mechanisms by the analysis of the hydroperoxide isomeric structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shunji  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60766385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化 / 質量分析 / 抗酸化 / カチオンーπ電子相互作用 / ラジカル酸化 / 一重項酸素酸化 / 光酸化 / 過酸化脂質 / 脂質酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化は様々な製品に劣化や物性変化をもたらす。酸化には3つの酸化原因(ラジカル、一重項酸素、酵素)が関わり、原因によって最適な抗酸化対策は異なる。しかし、現在の製品は酸化原因の推定がほとんど達成されておらず、必ずしも最適な抗酸化対策が講じられているとは言えない。近年申請者は質量分析において、Na+が酸化物(ヒドロペルオキシド体)のヒドロペルオキシ基の結合位置特異的な開裂を誘導する現象を用いて、脂質の酸化原因を明らかにしてきた。しかし本現象の原理は未解明のままで、酸化原因の推定は限られた有機物(脂質)に留まっていた。そこで、本研究では本現象の原理を明らかにし、幅広い製品の酸化原因の特定に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of oxidized hydrocarbon structures, the hydroperoxyl group position is important information that provides the detail about its oxidation mechanisms. While we previously reported mass spectrometric methods using Na+ for the highly selective determination of hydroperoxyl group positions, nothing was known except for the fact that sodiated hydroperoxide provides specific fragment ions. Thus, this study firstly investigated the mechanisms that sodiated hydroperoxide provides specific fragment ions, assuming its further application to analysis of other complex oxidized hydrocarbons. And then, this method was appllied to the analysis of oxidized saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons which were oxidized by thermal and photo oxidation. Moreover, since a novel photo oxidation was observed, the mechaism was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「酸化」は我々の身の周りの有機物(脂質や炭化水素など)に生じ、劣化や物性変化をもたらす重要な化学反応である。例えば食品脂質の酸化は品質の低下を引き起こし、化粧品や香料、医薬品脂質の酸化は重篤な副作用や使用期限の短縮をもたらす。また、潤滑剤や燃料に含まれる脂質や炭化水素の酸化はエンジンなどの劣化を引き起こす。以上のように「酸化」による健康被害や経済的損失は極めて大きいと言える。
本研究によって得られる技術・知見によって様々な有機物の酸化原因を推定可能になると期待される。上述のように、これら有機物の酸化機構を理解し、真の抗酸化法を検討する医学的・経済的意義は極めて大きい。