Novel functionality of food components via protein modification and binding to extranuclear histones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itakura Masanori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70803162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質修飾 / ヒストン / ビタミンC / ポリフェノール / 食品成分 / 抗炎症 / 敗血症
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンCやポリフェノール類などの抗酸化性食品成分による生体防御作用はよく知られているが、その作用機構には未だ不明な点が多く残されている。申請者はこれまでにタンパク質やアミノ酸が抗酸化性食品成分による修飾を受けることで、ヒストンへの結合能を獲得することを明らかにしている。本研究では、食品成分修飾体(タンパク質もしくはアミノ酸)と核外ヒストンの結合を介した炎症応答制御および生体防御作用を検討することで、食品成分の新たな活性発現機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the novel functionality of anti-oxidative food components, such as vitamin C and polyphenols, we investigated their function via protein modification and binding to histones. In our study, we found that (1) proteins modified with anti-oxidative food components bind to membrane-localized histone H2B and inhibit its activity as a plasminogen receptor, resulting in the anti-inflammatory effect, (2) modified proteins form co-aggregates with histones, which attenuate histone-induced cytotoxicity. These results indicated novel functionality of food components via protein modification and binding to extranuclear histones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンCやポリフェノールなどの抗酸化性食品成分は明確な健康機能性を示す一方で、易代謝性の特徴を持つものが多く、抗酸化性などの既知の作用機序だけでは機能性を十分に説明することは難しい。本研究では、「食品によるタンパク質修飾を介した機能性」という、これまでに報告されているメカニズムとは全く異なった食品の機能性発現機構を証明するに至った。本研究成果は、「食の機能性」にさらなる科学的根拠を与えただけでなく、疾病や老化に対する新たな予防法開発につながる可能性があり、学術的・社会的意義のあるものだと考えられる。