Synthesis of conjugated fatty acids using enzymes from seaweeds and their antitumor effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Honma Taro  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30707930)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共役脂肪酸 / がん / 脂肪酸 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌予防が期待される食品成分の一つとして、「共役脂肪酸」が挙げられる。これまでの研究により、ある特定の海藻から得られた酵素液を使用することで、共役脂肪酸を合成できる可能性を見出している。本研究では、当該酵素により共役脂肪酸を合成し、殺癌細胞効果を検証する他、作用メカニズムも併せて明らかにすることを目的とする。また、当該酵素を高純度に精製し、実用化の足がかりとすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjugated fatty acids have been reported to have cytotoxic effects on cancer cells. In this study, screening of seaweed containing conjugated fatty acids revealed that Padina arborescens Holmes, a brown alga, contains such fatty acids. Then, a crude enzyme solution was extracted from P. arborescens and reacted with α-linolenic acid as a substrate. As a result, the enzyme successfully synthesized parinaric acid, a conjugated tetraenoic fatty acid. Furthermore, cellular experiments confirmed that parinaric acid has a cytotoxic effect on cancer cells. Thus, it was demonstrated that a conjugated fatty acid with cytotoxic effects on cancer cells can be synthesized using the enzyme from P. arborescens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、褐藻ウミウチワ由来酵素を使用して、一般的に食用油として用いられている多価不飽和脂肪酸から、殺がん細胞効果を持つ共役脂肪酸を合成できることを明らかとした。将来的に、当該酵素を人工的に合成することに成功すれば、共役脂肪酸を大量生産することも可能となる。日本は超高齢社会にあり、がんによる死亡者数は増加の一途を辿っている。今後、共役脂肪酸の安全性評価に関するデータが蓄積すれば、がん予防効果を持つ成分として、共役脂肪酸をサプリメント等として利用することも可能になると考えられる。