Effects of Sulforaphane on liver and skeletal muscle bidirectionally to improve sarcopenic obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kodaka Manami  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 研究員 (60845890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスルフォラファン / SREBP / 脂質合成 / 骨格筋 / サルコペニア肥満 / 肝臓
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病の原因の一つに脂質代謝異常が挙げられる。加えて近年、肥満と筋委縮が合併したサルコペニア肥満が問題視されている。食品成分スルフォラファン(SFaN)は、Keap1-Nrf2経路を介してがんや糖尿病予防に効果があることが報告されているが、私達はSFaNが転写因子SREBPを抑制することを報告している。本研究ではSFaNが、肝臓においてSREBPを介して脂質合成を抑制するメカニズムと、骨格筋との繋がりが明らかになってきたKeap1-Nrf2経路を介して骨格筋の機能を改善する可能性を検討する。特有の2通りの作用機序を持つSFaNの機能を解明することで、サルコペニア肥満の予防・改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that sulforaphane (SFaN), a food-derived component, suppresses fatty acid synthase by decreasing the activity of the transcription factor SREBP, which plays a central role in fatty acid synthase. We also showed that SFaN promotes polyubiquitination of the C-terminal of the SREBP precursor and degrades the SREBP precursor via the ubiquitin-proteasome system, and such SREBP degradation occurs independently of the Keap1‐Nrf2 pathway. These results reveal a new mechanism of fatty acid synthesis in the liver. On the other hand, SFaN inhibited myogenic differentiation in myoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、抗酸化作用や抗肥満効果が知られるSFaNの、これまでの報告とは異なる、新しい作用機序が示されたことで、生活習慣病予防に関して科学的エビデンスに基づく新たな機能性食品の開発へ応用されることが期待される。また、最近、SFaNの筋萎縮抑制や筋力維持への効果がわずかに報告されてきているが、今回明らかになったSFaNの筋分化抑制効果は、サルコペニア予防へのアプローチとしての筋分化促進と筋萎縮抑制の違いに着目するきっかけとなった。今回の脂質合成抑制の解析に加えて、今後、SFaNの骨格筋への効果の解析を進めることで、サルコペニア肥満予防及び健康寿命延伸の一歩となることが期待できる。