Innovative meal: characterization of sausages stuffed in a new novel casing formulation with flavonoids extracted from waste orange peel based on terahertz spectroscopy and imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
FENG CHAO-HUI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30847611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光技術 / 廃果皮再利用 / ソーセージ品質保証 / フラボノイド抽出 / 改質ケーシング / Terahertz spectroscopy / Waste orange peel / Modified casing / Hesperidin / Naringin / Neohesperidin / Sausage / Flavonoids / Quality and safety
Outline of Research at the Start
The burst incidence generated during sausage stuffing frustrated large-scale sausage production and cost food waste. Flavonoids in orange peel possess properties of antioxidant and antimicrobial. If they can be extracted from peel, it not only maximizes the reuse and exploit of the value-added by-products to potentially achieve Goal of “ZERO HUNGER”, but also prolongs the shelf-life of the sausage. The general aim is thus to extending the shelf-life of the sausage stuffed in modified casing by adding flavonoids and the quality and shelf-life will be detected by terahertz spectroscopy (THz)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the burst incidence of sausage casing during production, the principal investigator was the first person to modify a unique natural hog casing by using different concentrations of surfactant solutions and slush salt with lactic acid. The casing became more porous after modification. However, lipid oxidation and microorganism invasion may easily occur due to this porous structure. It is necessary to add natural antioxidants and antimicrobial preservatives (such as flavonoids) to prolong the shelf life of this type of sausage. Flavonoids in orange peel possess properties of antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-cancer, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, and so on but most have been discarded. The general aim of this project is thus to contribute to extending the shelf-life of the sausage stuffed in the innovative modified casing by adding flavonoids (extracted from the waste orange peels) and the orange extracts will be detected by terahertz spectroscopy (THz).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では廃果皮からの生理活性物質の抽出条件を最適化し、テラヘルツ分光法を用いた容易検出法を確立した。また、果皮由来フラボノイドを有効利用することで、再利用の最大化と環境問題の軽減だけではなく、副産物の活用により、食料安全保障及び栄養改善の実現と 持続可能な農業を促進し、さらには新型コロナウイルスに代表される感染症予防にも貢献すると期待される。テラヘルツ分光技術が食品の安全性に影響を及ぼす幅広い化合物のライブラリを構築することは、食品プロセスのモニタリングや制御にも有用である。迅速で非侵襲的な技術として、この技術は食品分野に応用できる可能性が広がりつつあり、さらなる研究の進展に注目したい。