An approach to increase the gut-derived maternal immunoglobulin A (IgA) production using dietary tryptophan via aryl hydrocarbon receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jahidul Islam  東北大学, 農学研究科, 特任助教 (20805569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIgA / 腸管 / トリプトファン / Immunoglobulin A / Mammary gland / Tryptophan / AHR / Plasma cells / Ahr
Outline of Research at the Start
This study will illustrate that gut derived maternal IgA produced by dietary tryptophan shapes the infants immune system and their gut microbiota.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feces of mice fed with 0.5% Trp-added basal feed or basal feed over time were collected and the IgA concentration in the feces was measured. Six weeks after the start of feeding, the large intestine was collected to address the number of plasma cells. In addition, using mice born 6 to 8 weeks after the start of feeding, feces and milk were collected to measure IgA concentration. The large intestine and mammary gland were collected in the second week of breastfeeding, to investigate the number of plasma cells. Fecal IgA levels increased significantly in the Trp group after 4 weeks of feeding bottom. However, there was no significant difference in the number of plasma cells in the large intestine 6 weeks after the start of feeding. Fecal IgA levels also increased significantly in the Trp group during early and late pregnancy. Trp is highly demanding, suggesting that Trp can enhance immunity in the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Most of the changes in the amount of intestinal IgA and its role during the perinatal period is still unknown. This study for the first time investigated the intestinal IgA production and its role in strengthening immunity during the perinatal period through tryptophan (Trp) supplementation.