Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of allergic immune responses by gut bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ogita Tasuku  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (50738010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFlavonifractor Plautii / Enterococcaceae科 / Streptococcaceae科 / アレルギー免疫応答 / 腸細菌 / アレルギーモデルマウス / カテキン / 腸間膜リンパ節 / Enterococcus属細菌 / 抗アレルギー効果 / Flavonifractor plautii / 抗炎症作用 / 緑茶 / M細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、緑茶摂取による腸細菌叢への影響をマウスを用いて調査し、Flavonifractor plautii(FP)株が腸内で有意に増加することを発見した。FP株をはじめ、多くの腸細菌の生体調節機能は未解明な部分が多い。そこで、 FP株の生体調節機能を調べるため、卵白アルブミン感作で作出したアレルギーモデルマウスにFP株を経口投与したところ、アレルギー応答が抑制されることを発見した。本研究では、腸上皮の抗原取り込み細胞「M細胞」からの微生物の取り込みが免疫応答を制御するという観察に基づき、腸細菌FP株のアレルギー軽減メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of suppressing allergic immune responses by the intestinal bacterium Flavonifractor Plautii (FP). FP is a bacterium involved in catechin metabolism, and has also been confirmed in the human gut. The bioregulatory functions of many gut bacteria, including FP, are largely unknown. Therefore, in order to investigate the bioregulatory function of FP, we found that oral administration of FP to allergy model mice induced by ovalbumin sensitization suppressed the allergic response. In the last year, we discovered two types of gut bacteria involved in the suppression of allergic responses: the Enterococcaceae family and the Streptococceae family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な食物アレルギーの治療として、アレルゲンの除去が行われるが、生活環境からの完全なアレルゲンの除去は難しい上、誤飲・誤食によるアレルギー事故はあとを絶たず、万人に有効な治療方法も未だ確立されていない。本研究では腸細菌を利用した、アレルギーの 軽減・予防方法の確立を目指していた。本研究により、宿主がどの様に腸細菌を利用して、 アレルギー免疫応答を抑制しているかが明らかとなった。将来的に、FP株の腸内での増殖を目的とした、アレルギー軽減効果が期待できる、機能性食品の開発につなげることができる。また、マイクロバイオーム創薬としての利用も可能であると考える。