Analysis of mechanism of palmitic acid induced osteoporosis onset and development of prevention / defense method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yuki  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (60762078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAdiponectin / AdipoRon / Palmitic acid / AdipoR1 / 破骨細胞 / パルミチン酸 / LPS / RAW246.7細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 歯周病 / TLR / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症患者数は増加の一途を辿っており、骨折による要介護人口の増加は大きな社会問題となっている。骨粗鬆症では破骨細胞の増加が知られているが、明確な機構は不明であり、その解明は緊急の課題である。先行研究で、骨粗鬆症の誘因となる疾病では、パルミチン酸の増加、局在性の変化を見出した。さらに骨芽細胞にパルミチン酸を添加したところ、破骨細胞への分化、RANKL発現亢進などが観察された。このことは破骨細胞分化にパルミチン酸が関与している可能性を示している。
本研究では、パルミチン酸が破骨細胞分化過程で果たす役割を詳しく解明し、栄養学的側面からも骨代謝の崩壊に対する防御・予防法を構築するする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that palmitic acid suppresses the adiponectin receptor AdipoR1 mRNA expression, and that TLR2 agonists also inhibit AdipoR1 mRNA expression. Inhibition by palmitic acid and TLR2 agonists was reversed by TLR2 inhibitors. This suggests that PA drives a signaling mechanism different from that of TLR4 via TLR2, attenuates the action of APN, and exacerbates the symptoms of osteoporosis. These results suggest that lipid metabolism research may make a significant contribution to the prevention and protection of osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症患者数は約1,300万人おり、その80%が女性である。女性は閉経期後に発症することが多く、さらにNASH、肥満などの疾病に伴って発症することも多い。発症時に脂質代謝系の変動を、引き起こすことが報告されている。高齢者では簡単に骨折を起こし、寝たきりになりQOLを低下させる。骨形成は骨芽細胞と破骨細胞のバランスが重要であるが、破骨細胞分化を促す要因は現在までに解明されていない。本研究ではPAがAPN受容体AdipoR1の発現を阻害し、APNの破骨細胞分化の抑制作用を減弱することを見出した。このことは摂取する脂質の質的検討が骨粗鬆症の治療に学術的にも社会的にも重要でああることを示した。