Chemical elucidation of efficacy and safety of health functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Mirei  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60766195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能性食品 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化作用 / プロオキシダント効果 / 銅イオン / 抗酸化活性 / キノン / チモキノン / 鉄イオン / キレート / スーパーフード / サプリメント
Outline of Research at the Start
パラキノンは生体内のタンパクやDNAと容易に付加して毒性を示すことが知られている。一方、サプリメントやスーパーフードに含有しパラキノン骨格を有するCoQ10やチモキノンは、その有効性が謳われている。つまりパラキノンは「薬と毒薬」の二面性を持つことが懸念される。本研究ではパラキノン骨格を有する化合物の生理作用を化学的に解析し、ヒトへの有効性と安全性を評価することを目的とする。これらが有する抗酸化作用やDNA・タンパクへの影響を評価し、官能基や濃度など影響因子を推測することで、化合物の生体への影響を明らかにできる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymoquinone (TQ) is reduced to thymohydroquinone (THQ) through a reduction in the body. We predicted that THQ is the active form in the body. First, the antioxidant activity of TQ and THQ was evaluated, THQ was found to have stronger antioxidant activity than TQ. On the other hand, it was found that THQ generated copper-bound reactive oxygen species in the presence of Cu2+ to induce pro-oxidant effect. Next, the interaction between the compounds and copper was measured using an ultraviolet-visible spectrophotometer. The interaction between Cu2+ and THQ was confirmed. Furthermore, the tyrosinase inhibitory activity of the compounds was measured, THQ exhibited inhibitory effect. It could be demonstrated that THQ is the main form of each activity and has both toxicity and beneficial effects in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラキノン骨格を有するビタミンKやコエンザイムQ10(CoQ10)は、サプリメントとして広く流通している。ブラッククミンシード含有成分であるチモキノンもパラキノン骨格を有し、抗酸化活性や抗がん作用など多様な生理活性が報告されている。その一方でキノン系化合物が生体内で毒性を示す報告があり、これらは生体へ「薬」および「毒」の2つの作用を持つことが懸念される。サプリメントやスーパーフードは法律の規制が厳しくないため、消費者の判断で自由に服用が可能となり、条件次第では毒性を示す可能性がある。そのため、本研究で得られた知見を元に、正しい情報を消費者に発信することで健康被害を防ぐことが可能となる。