Project/Area Number |
20K15487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yutaro 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (90770561)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 和牛香 / 和牛肉 / 香り / 加熱 / 牛肉 / 香気成分 / ラクトン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の消費者の多くは、和牛肉は輸入牛肉よりも美味しいと感じている。所属研究室では、その一因には、煮た和牛肉に感じられる甘い、脂っぽい香り(和牛香)があると報告した。我々の和牛香モデル実験では、その重要香気ラクトン類(甘い香り)は酸化された和牛肉脂質の加熱で生じる可能性を見出したが、その基質/生成経路は未解明であった。加えて、従来の香り分析では試料のラクトン回収率が低下してしまうため、その定量性に問題があった。そこで、本研究では、和牛香の生成に必要な基質/反応経路の探索を行い、新規の溶剤抽出-GC/MS法でラクトン定量性の改善を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to investigate key compounds for Wagyu aroma which contribute the palatability of Japanese wagyu beef. By measuring fatty acid peroxides and Myoglobin Redox forms, we demonstrated the characteristic fatty acids and oxidized level of Myoglobin which affect Wagyu aroma generation. By using our improved the preparation procedure for extracting flavor from Wagyu meat, we demonstrated a relationship between one of Wagyu aroma (diacetyl and acetoin) and boiling condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本産牛肉(特に和牛肉)の輸出量は年々増加しており、和牛肉のおいしさは世界的にも認知されている。一方で、和牛肉のおいしさの原因は十分に解明されていない。和牛肉の嗜好性に関与する和牛香に着目した本研究は、和牛肉の成分組成に加えて、調理条件が、和牛香成分に影響することを明らかにしており、和牛香の生成機構の解明につながる成果を得ていると言える。