Development of a Surrogate Selection Method for Simultaneous Analysis of Pesticides Based on Grouping of Matrix Effects and Distribution Coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Banno Arisa  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (60781135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords残留農薬分析 / マトリクス効果 / LC-MS/MS / 多成分一斉分析 / マトリックス効果 / 残留農薬 / サロゲート / 一斉分析法 / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Research at the Start
食の安全性確保のための残留農薬分析では、多様な食品に対応可能な簡便で高精度な一斉分析法の開発が渇望されている。サロゲートを用いた分析法は、食品由来の夾雑物による分析妨害を補正できる簡便な方法だが、適切なサロゲートが判明している農薬の種類が少ないことが課題となっている。本研究では、サロゲートの物理化学的特性・分析妨害効果の類型化を行うことで、分析対象農薬に対する適切なサロゲート選定手法を構築する。本研究成果は、精確かつ簡便であるロゲート法の適用拡大に寄与し、食の安心・安全に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has demonstrated that the magnitude of matrix effect (ME) could be significantly different between target crops depending not only on its type but also on other factors like the cultivation area and the results also showed that the tendency of ME differs between leafy vegetables and fruits in the simultaneous analysis of pesticide residues using LC-MS/MS. In addition, this study is the first attempt to analyze the relationship between the molecular descriptors of the target analytes calculated from the structural information in SMILES notation and the ME. It is difficult to estimate the ME only from the information of the analytes since the magnitude of ME differed depending on the combination of the target crops and analytes. However, for the Komatsuna sample, the structural information of the analyte which could be related to ME was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MEは精確な分析の妨げとなっている。安定同位体標識内部標準物質(SIL-IS)を用いた内部標準法は農薬の多成分一斉分析においてMEを補正できる有効な方法であるが、補正に適したSIL-ISを選定する科学的な手法はない。本研究は、分析対象化合物の物理化学的特性や構造情報からMEを推測する手法の構築を目的としており、本研究の成果は、食の安全安心ための精確な残留農薬分析法の構築に資する。