Elucidation of structure of plant proteoglycans and its involvement in freezing tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20784961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / 凍結耐性 / 低温馴化 / 細胞壁 / プロテオグリカン / アラビノガラクタンタンパク質 / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が凍結温度に曝されると、細胞外に形成された氷晶の拡大に伴って不可逆的な傷害を負う。したがって、植物の凍結耐性には細胞の最も外側に存在する細胞壁や細胞壁の物理化学的性質が影響すると考えられる。本研究は、細胞壁および細胞膜に存在する糖タンパク質「アラビノガラクタンタンパク質(AGP)」が低温に応答することに着目し、AGPの糖鎖やコアタンパク質の詳細な構造・組成を通じて、AGPが植物の凍結耐性に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the function of arabinogalactan protein (AGP), a major plant proteoglycan. AGPs present as plasma membrane-bound and free AGPs were fractionated and the glycan structures of each AGP were estimated. The results suggested that membrane-bound AGPs have more complex side chain structures than free AGPs. Furthermore, glucuronic acid residues in the AG glycan increased when plants were exposed to low temperatures. This may be related to AGP's function as an extracellular calciumu capacitor. These results revealed the cellular localization-specific structure of AG glycan and its environmental responsiveness, whereas only the average structure of AGP was previously known.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、AGPは糖鎖の構造的多様性や解析の困難さから、その機能や生物的意義は未解明な部分が多かった。本研究により、新たにAGPには局在部位特異的な構造を持っていることが明らかになり、今後のAGPの研究に大きく資する知見を提供できたと考える。また、AGPの糖鎖が温度変化に応答して変化することも明らかになり、植物の持つ環境適応能力をより深く理解する上で、遺伝子やタンパク質のみならず、多糖や糖タンパク質など、より複合的な性質を持つ生体分子にも着目する必要性を提案することができた。このことは、気候変動の進行に伴って望まれる有用作物の、環境応答能力の向上にも資する基盤的知見であると考える。