Comprehensive analysis of a plant virus replication system based on molecular dissection of the viral replication machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (00809874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物ウイルス / トバモウイルス / 複製 / 翻訳 / 試験管内翻訳複製系
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ウイルスは自身のゲノムを複製するため、宿主細胞内でウイルスRNA、複製タンパク質、宿主因子などを含む複合体を形成する。本研究では、我が国で大きな被害をもたらすトバモウイルスの複製関連複合体の性状や形成メカニズムについて試験管内実験系等を利用して解析し、ウイルス防除に資する知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed mechanism of how replication proteins of tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) recognize the viral genomic RNA is unknown. This study revealed that small RNA fragments derived from a 5′-proximal region of the TMV genomic RNA inhibited the binding of TMV replication proteins to viral RNA, and TMV RNA replication in vitro. Some small RNA fragments also inhibited the translation of TMV and non-viral RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、TMV複製タンパク質による複製鋳型RNAの認識に重要なRNA配列の同定に資する解析系を構築することに成功したと考えられる。また、複数種の短鎖RNA断片がTMV RNAの複製をトランスに阻害したことから、複製タンパク質によるゲノムRNAの認識過程がウイルス防除の標的となり得ること、当該短鎖RNA断片がウイルス防除に利用し得ることを示すことができたと考えられる。