Elucidation of osmotic stress sensing mechanisms in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Soma Fumiyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 研究員 (50869097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乾燥ストレス / 初期応答機構 / SnRK2キナーゼ / ストレス耐性作物 / アブシシン酸 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質キナーゼ / 浸透圧ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / 植物 / 乾燥ストレス感知 / キナーゼ活性化 / ストレス耐性植物 / SnRK2
Outline of Research at the Start
劣悪化する環境の中、食料生産を維持するするためにはストレス耐性作物の作出が急務である。そこで植物における浸透圧ストレスセンサーを同定することで、乾燥ストレス耐性作物の作出への貢献を目指す。申請者はこれまでにSnRK2タンパク質リン酸化酵素が水分欠乏ストレス応答に重要な因子であることを見出した。本研究ではSnRK2の活性を制御する浸透圧センサーの同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osmotic stresses, such as drought and high-salinity, negatively affect crop productivity. We need to elucidate the osmotic-stress sensing mechanisms in plants to improve stress tolerance. A plant hormone abscisic acid and SnRK2 protein kinases act as master regulators of osmotic stress responses. However, the initial responses of SnRK2s in response to osmotic stress are remain unknown. Then we performed interactome analysis of SnRK2, and we identified RAF kinases as interactors of SnRK2s. We revealed that accumulated or transported abscisic acid in response to osmotic stress activate RAF-SnRK2 cascade for initial response to osmotic stresses. These results were published in the international journal PNAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
干ばつ等の水分欠乏ストレスの初期応答において重要なRAFキナーゼを同定した。このRAFキナーゼは高等植物に広く保存されており、ストレス耐性作物の育種マーカーとして利用できる可能性がある。また、このRAFキナーゼをターゲットとした活性調整剤の開発や、ゲノム編集技術により、干ばつ耐性を持つ作物を作出できる可能性がある。これらの研究成果は、地球環境劣悪化による食料問題を解決に貢献できると期待できる。