Systemic defense gene priming via small RNA in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionRhelixa, Inc. (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yuri  株式会社Rhelixa(研究開発部), 受託事業部, シニアサイエンティスト (80771154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物免疫 / シロイヌナズナ / 防御応答 / 全身獲得抵抗性 / プライミング
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が病原体を認識して防御応答が活性化されると、病原体認識部位だけでなく全身で防御応答が記憶化され、二次感染に対してより早く・強く応答可能なプライミング状態となる。これまでに低分子RNAを介した制御が免疫プライミングに必要であることを示唆する予備的知見を得た。そこで本研究では、その制御機構について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, local defense activation at pathogen recognition sites leads to systemic acquired resistance (SAR). During SAR activation, subsets of defense-related genes are primed for faster and/or greater activation upon subsequent infection, a process known as systemic defense priming. Our previous research indicated that several epigenetic regulations might play a role in defense priming and SAR. To identify additional mechanisms underlying defense priming regulation, we conducted reverse genetics analysis using Arabidopsis mutant plants. We found that mutant plants with defects in small RNA biosynthesis exhibited lower defense priming, suggesting that the small RNA biosynthesis pathway positively regulates systemic defense priming. To identify the target genes primed in a small RNA-dependent manner, we are currently conducting transcriptome analysis using WT and mutant plants induced for systemic defense priming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食糧問題が取り沙汰される中、病原菌感染による農作物の減収は解決すべき重要な農業課題の一つである。古くから行われている対策の一つに、病害抵抗性遺伝子を標的とした育種があるが、その抵抗性はわずかな変異により打破されやすい。また、一般に防御応答を増強することにより、植物バイオマスが低下することが知られていることから、他の対策も必要になると考えられる。本研究で着目した防御応答のプライミングは、植物生長を維持しながら、必要な時に防御応答を増強・誘導可能であることから、有望な対策の一つとなりうる。プライミング制御に関わる分子基盤の一端を明らかにすることにより、持続可能な農業生産の一助になると考えられる。