Molecular mechanisms of a novel Wnt signalling pathway in cancer cell metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Wakako  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30735337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLEF-1 / EMT / β-カテニン / Wntシグナル / CRISPR/Cas9 / Smad / 銀染色
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞の細胞間接着性が失われ上皮- 間葉転換(Epithelial-mesenchymal transition:EMT)へと誘導されることで癌細胞転移が起こる。Wntシグナル伝達経路で働く転写因子lymphoid enhancer-binding factor 1 (LEF-1)とβ-カテニンが結合することでEMTが誘導すると報告されているが、申請者はβ-カテニンがなくてもEMTが誘導されることを実証し、β-カテニン以外の別な分子とLEF-1の結合がEMTを誘導することを示唆した。本研究では、LEF-1と結合し、EMTを誘導する分子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The absence of β-catenin for epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) by LEF-1 has been demonstrated. In the search for new binding partners of LEF-1, the Smad molecule was targeted, but no coimmunoprecipitation was obtained by immunoprecipitation, and Co-precipitation by immunoprecipitation was not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナルは一般的には下流の転写因子LEF-1がβ-カテニンと結合し、EMT誘導転写因子の転写を活性化させる。しかし、本研究結果はβ-カテニンと結合できないLEF-1変異体でもEMTを誘導し、EMT誘導の境界を同定することができた。実際、臨床検体ではLEF-1とβ-カテニンの非共局在や、β-カテニン結合部位であるN末端を欠損したΔNLEF-1で皮脂腺腫瘍を形成するという報告がある。今回の研究成果は、「β-カテニン非存在下でもLEF-1によるEMT誘導が起こる」ことを意味し、「β-カテニンとは独立したLEF-1が絡む新たなシグナル伝達経路」の存在を示したことに学術的意義がある。