Identification and functional analysis of secondary metabolites contributing to pathogenicity of phytopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Naoyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50815438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二次代謝物 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 炭疽病菌 / イネいもち病菌 / ポリケタイド合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌は植物への感染時に多数の二次代謝物生合成遺伝子の発現を上昇させることから二次代謝物を用いて感染を成立させることが予測されている。これまでに、申請者は新たに開発した多重変異体作成技術を駆使し、ウリ類炭疽病菌の病原性に寄与する二次代謝物生合成酵素遺伝子を同定している。本研究ではこれらの二次代謝生合成酵素により合成される二次代謝物を同定し、その宿主植物への作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytopathogenic fungi are predicted to use secondary metabolites (SMs) to establish infection since they up-regulate the expression of a number of genes encoding SM biosynthetic enzymes during the infection of plants. However, SMs synthesized by phytopathogenic fungi during infection and their actions have been largely unknown except in a few cases. In this study, we identified new secondary metabolite biosynthetic enzyme genes that contribute to pathogenicity in the phytopathogenic fungi, Magnaporthe oryzae and Colletotrichum spp.. Identification of SMs synthesized by these genes and their functions will provide insights into molecular mechanisms of infection by phytopathogenic fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病害の原因の約八割を占めると推定される植物病原糸状菌対策は食料安全保障を確保する上で重要な課題である。本研究では植物病原糸状菌感染の分子メカニズムを明らかにする基礎研究を通じて、病害対策に貢献することを目的とした。これまでに作物被害額の大きなイネいもち病菌や炭疽病菌に保存され、感染に必須な二次代謝物生合成遺伝子を同定した。本遺伝子の生産物を同定しその機能を解明すれば、感染の未知の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることができる。さらに同定した遺伝子を標的とした阻害剤を開発すれば、感染のみを阻害する殺菌剤ではない低環境負荷の農薬開発に貢献することがができる。