Identification of organelle-selective autophagy pathways involved in plant tolerance to photooxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sakuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20845151)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / オルガネラ / シロイヌナズナ / 光障害 / 細胞内品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成で成長する植物は、強烈な太陽光による障害に常に晒されている。申請者は、太陽光の障害要因である紫外線 (UVB) や強光に対する植物の耐性機構に着目し、光で損傷した葉緑体が、細胞内分解系オートファジーによって除去される「選択的クロロファジー」の存在を明らかにした。本研究では、植物成長を支える他のオルガネラの品質管理にもオートファジーが寄与する可能性に着目し、植物の新奇オルガネラ・オートファジー経路を同定し、ストレス応答としての重要性を検証する。これにより、光障害耐性機構として植物オートファジーが担う役割の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants are exposed to damages caused by sunlight. Ultraviolet-B (UVB) and High visible light (HL) are harmful factors in sunlight. We previously reported that autophagic degradation of chloroplasts, termed chlorophagy, selectively eliminates photodamaged chloroplasts. Autophagy refers to the process in which cytoplasmic components are transported to lysosomes or the vacuole for degradation in eukaryotes. This study examined if autophagy is involved in the turnover of the other organelles damaged by UVB in leaf mesophyll cells. Live-cell organelle imaging indicated that autophagy contributed to the removal of mitochondria and peroxisomes in UVB-damaged leaves. We further found that dysfunctional mitochondria accumulated in autophagy-deficient mutants exposed to UVB damage. Therefore, this study established a mitochondrion-targeting autophagy (mitophagy) process for the quality control of leaf mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光障害は光合成機能の低下だけでなく、活性酸素種の過剰蓄積や細胞機能の破綻にもつながるため、光障害を受けた細胞内成分を適切に除去・修復することは、植物の生存や作物の生産能力に関わる重要な機構である。本研究では、光障害時の細胞内品質管理機構として機能するオルガネラ・オートファジー経路の同定に成功した。この経路について、さらにその制御機構を解明する研究が発展していくことで、植物における細胞内品質管理能力を高め、作物の生産性・ストレス耐性の向上を図るための応用研究が創出されることが期待できる。