Utilizing Nature of Allopolyploid in wheat: Comprehensive Identification for Useful Genes through Efficient Construction of Wheat NAM Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kazusa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60835453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコムギ / 合成コムギ / NAM集団 / QTL / NGS / MIG-seq / 育種学 / 次世代シーケンス / NAM / 倍数性 / 合成六倍体コムギ
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝的に多様な四倍体コムギは遺伝資源としての利用が期待されている一方で、四倍体コムギから同定した遺伝子の作用が六倍体コムギの背景で安定して発現しないことを我々は見出した。本研究では、六倍体パンコムギの祖先種である四倍体コムギとタルホコムギとの属間交雑により、合成六倍体コムギNested Association Mapping(NAM)集団を効率良く作出する技術の開発を行う。また、この集団を用いて遺伝解析を行うことによって、六倍体パンコムギ育種に利用可能な形で、四倍体コムギに潜在する主要な農業形質に関わる遺伝子の網羅的探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a method to rapidly construct a nested association mapping population by taking advantage of the fact that triploid wheat produced by crossing tetraploid wheat with Aegilops tauschii becomes synthetic hexaploid wheat simply by self-pollination. A total of 20,686 florets were emasculated and pollinated with pollen from Aegilops tauschii. As a result, 3,375 triploid seeds could be obtained. Although some of these triploids showed hybrid incompatibility, it was possible to obtain seed of later hexaploid generations from many of the triploid individuals, suggesting that a NAM population could be established quickly by this method. This study also revealed that MIG-seq, which has had limited use in ecological research, is useful for wheat genotyping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって作出した合成六倍体コムギNAM集団は四倍体コムギにしか分布しない遺伝子を保有する六倍体コムギの遺伝素材としてパンコムギの育種に直接利用することができる。また、MIG-seqがコムギを含むゲノムサイズの大きな作物種において有効に適用できることを明らかにしたことは、本来は遺伝解析に多大なコストのかかるゲノムサイズが大きい作物種の遺伝解析の効率化に資すため、学術的、社会的意義が大きいものと考えている。