Genome wide analysis in African rice and establshment of GWAS catalogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (70774008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカイネ / 全ゲノム連関解析 / 量的形質 / バイオインフォマティクス / イネ / GWAS / QTL / 有用農業形質 / 解析パイプライン / 有用遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ゲノムデータベース / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 高温ストレス / 遺伝育種 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
私達の主食であるイネは、アジアで栽培化されたOryza sativaと呼ばれる種だが、アフリカには独自に栽培化されたイネO. glaberrimaが存在する。この種が持つ遺伝子の中には、アジア栽培イネO. sativaが持たない有用遺伝子が存在し、それを利用した新品種の開発が期待される。そこで本研究では、O. glaberrima品種173系統について、ゲノムDNA配列情報に基づいた高温ストレス耐性遺伝子の同定および効果の検証を行う。これによりO. glaberrimaから有用遺伝子を見つけ出し、地球温暖化に対応したイネ育種のための基盤構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole genome association study was performed on 172 lines of O. glaberrima cultivars, and candidate loci for genes contributing to trait diversity within the O. glaberrima cultivars for various agronomic traits including seed size and days to heading were detected. On the other hand, the trait diversity of O. glaberrima differed among the origin of country of each variety, indicating a strong population structure in the tested population. We also developed a GWAS cataloging tool to organize GWAS results and efficiently search for causal genes. In addition, we developed a tool to correct errors in genotype data determined by next-generation sequencers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定されたO. glaberrimaの農業形質に関与する遺伝子座が同定されたことで、O. glaberrimaの遺伝子をO. sativa育種に利用する基盤情報が整備された。また、O. glaberrimaを育種することで新たな食料資源として活用する可能性も開かれた。さらに、GWASカタログ化ツールや遺伝子型データエラー修正ツールなど、遺伝育種研究を支える新たな解析ツールが生み出され、今後の当該分野の発展を支える基盤が構築された。