Verification of epigenetic abnormalities in hybrid endosperm and estimation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2022)
Iwate University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tonosaki Kaoru  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (20749494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖的隔離 / 野生イネ / 胚乳 / ゲノムインプリンティング / エピゲノム / イネ / 胚乳発生
Outline of Research at the Start
種間交雑で見られる胚乳発生の異常は、雑種形成を妨げる生殖的隔離の主要因であり、その打破手法の確立が求められる。しかし、様々な植物種における交雑実験の結果から、種間交雑によって生じる胚乳発生の異常には、一定の法則性が見出されているものの、その分子メカニズム解明には至っていない。申請者のイネを用いたこれまでの研究から、雑種胚乳ではエピジェネティックな制御機構(エピゲノム)の異常が生じており、胚乳発生の異常の原因である可能性を見出してきた。そこで本研究では、種間交雑によって引き起こされるエピゲノムの異常の検証とその原因解明により、胚乳における生殖的隔離の分子メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interspecific crossing between cultivated rice and wild rice shows lethal phenotypes in hybrid seeds due to the hybrid endosperm abnormality. Our study revealed that almost paternally imprinted genes were de-repressed in the hybrid endosperm. We also revealed a repressive histone mark, H3K27me3, controls the mono-allelic expression pattern of paternally imprinted genes in rice endosperm. In addition, we succussed in overcoming the hybridization barrier using mutant rice of OsEMF2a involved in catalytic H3K27me3. These results show that H3K27me3 involves the hybridization barrier in rice endosperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚乳で見られる生殖的隔離は、様々な植物種で観察されるものの、その分子メカニズム解明には至っていなかった。本研究では、その分子メカニズム解明への足がかりとなる成果を得た。また、物種に近縁な野生種は、既存の栽培種には存在しない様々な環境適応能力を保持した優良な遺伝資源であるが、生殖的隔離のために遺伝資源のほとんどが利用されていないのが現状であった。本研究成果によって野生イネとの種間交雑を打破することに成功したことから、これまでは育種利用が不可能であった野生イネを遺伝資源として利用可能となることが期待される。