| Project/Area Number |
20K15505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Suematsu Keisuke 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (30807996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | サツマイモ / Ipomoea trifida / 根の肥大性 / QTL / 塊根形成 / サツマイモ野生種 / 根の肥大 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サツマイモの近縁野生種であるIpomoea trifidaは、一般的に塊根を形成しないことが知られているが、塊根様の太い根を形成する系統が見出された。本研究では、この根が肥大する特徴的なI. trifidaを用いて、根の肥大に関わるQTLを明らかにするとともに、サツマイモにおける塊根形成能との関連について研究を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ipomoea trifida, the closest relative of sweetpotato, does not generally form storage roots, but some lines develop thick roots. In this study, QTL (qRT1) involved in the root thickness was identified using QTL-seq. Moreover, the candidate gene for ItRT1 was identified from genes on the structural variant located in qRT1. The sweetpotato homolog of ItRT1, IbRT1, was specifically expressed in pencil roots and storage roots. Therefore, the results of this study suggest ItRT1 and IbRT1 are related to root development in I. trifida and sweetpotato.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サツマイモは野生種から進化の過程で根の肥大性を獲得したと考えられるものの、どのような変異の集積により塊根を形成するようになったのか、その遺伝学的背景は不明な点が多い。本研究で発見されたQTLおよびその候補遺伝子は、サツマイモ塊根の進化に関与することが示唆されており、この謎を解明する鍵となることが期待される。さらに、本遺伝子を足掛かりにサツマイモにおける塊根形成メカニズムの解明が進むものと考えられる。