Project/Area Number |
20K15509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2021-2022) Kyoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
MAAI Eri 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (90804328)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シコクビエ / 葉緑体運動 / 温度 / 青色光 / ストレス / アブシジン酸 / アクチン / 光 / 環境ストレス / 環境応答 / C4植物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シコクビエ(Eleusine coracana L.)は乾燥や高温など劣悪な環境で生育できる有用な雑穀であり、その環境耐性機構を解明することはストレス研究や環境変化に強い作物育種に重要である。古くからシコクビエの栽培が盛んなヒマラヤの丘陵地では、日中は強い日射によって気温が上がるが、夜間は一転して低温となる。このため、シコクビエは低温に対する耐性も備えていると考えられる。これまでに、シコクビエでは乾燥や強光に応答した独特の葉緑体運動が見出されているが、温度ストレスに対する葉緑体の応答は未知である。本研究では、温度ストレス応答性葉緑体運動の実態と誘導機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A C4 grass, finger millet, is a valuable cereal crop grown in a wide range of temperature zones, including the cool high altitudes of the Himalayas. This study aimed to elucidate chloroplast behaviors under various temperature conditions and the mechanism of temperature-dependent chloroplast movement in finger millet mesophyll cells. Under light condition, finger millet chloroplasts showed the aggregative movement in response to low and high temperatures. It was found that blue light, actin, and abscisic acid were involved in inducing the aggregative movement of chloroplasts under low temperatures. The arrangement of chloroplasts under low temperature differed under light and dark conditions. Under low temperature in the dark, mesophyll chloroplasts were newly found to be arranged in the centrifugal position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温度は植物の生存や生長に影響する環境要因であるが、環境応答の一種である葉緑体運動の研究の多くは光ストレスに着目しており、温度ストレスに対する葉緑体運動の知見は少なかった。本研究によって、種々の温度環境におけるシコクビエの葉緑体運動の実態が明らかになり、低温下での葉緑体凝集運動が光ストレス状態と関連があることを見出した。また、光合成が駆動しない低温・暗条件で起きた葉緑体の遠心配置には、これまでに示されている光合成の最適化とは異なる、夜間の低温に対処するための新規の役割があると考えられた。 本研究により植物の温度ストレス応答の一端が明らかになり、環境耐性の高い作物育種のための基礎知見を提供できた。