Project/Area Number |
20K15510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Ni Siran 東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (90826835)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 威霊仙 / サキシマボタンヅル / 発芽特性 / 薬用植物栽培 / 薬用植物 / 種苗生産 / 栽培条件 / 品質評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本における生薬「威霊仙」は、年間使用量約11トンの全量を中国からの輸入品に依存している。「威霊仙」の3種の原植物の中でサキシマボタンヅルは沖縄地方にのみ分布するが、資源量が少なく利用されていない。申請者は宮古島で採集したサキシマボタンヅルを東京農業大学厚木キャンパスにて試験的に栽培したところ、正常な生長開花が確認された。本種を栽培することで威霊仙の国産生産で賄うことが可能となるが、栽培技術はまだ確立されていない。 そこで、本研究では「威霊仙」の国産化を目的に、種子・挿し木による種苗生産法、高品質・高収量を実現する栽培方法、栽培品の品質評価法などの研究に取り込み、一連の技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop the domestic production of the Kampo medicine Clematidis Radix et Rhizoma (also be called as “ireisen” in Japanese) by using Clematis chinensis Osbeck that growing naturally in Miyakojima, Okinawa. Seedling production method and ex-situ cultivation method were developed, and the cultivated products was evaluated by HPLC and TLC methods. As a result of this study, this species was successfully cultivated in the Kanagawa prefecture. Seeds capable of germination were found to be produced on individuals cultivated in the Kanagawa prefecture and Toyama prefecture, therefore continuous ex-situ cultivation could be applied. Additionally, the cultivated products contained oleanolic acid and hederagenin and there were almost no differences observed in other chemical characteristics between cultivated products and commercial sample. Therefore, it was concluded that these cultivated plants can be used as raw materials of “ireisen”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生薬「威霊仙」(イレイセン)は年間使用量約11トンの全量を中国からの輸入品に依存しており、安定供給のためには国内生産が必要である。「威霊仙」の原植物であるサキシマボタンヅルが沖縄地方にのみ分布するが、薬用資源として利用されていない。本研究は未利用資源であるサキシマボタンヅルの栽培生産技術を確立したことで、生物資源の有効活用を推進することができ、「威霊仙」の国産化に寄与できると考えられる。