Identification of a novel genetic region related to sink activity of rice for the physiologiy of grain filling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okamura Masaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00757908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 登熟 / シンク活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では既存の水稲多収品種における収量律速要因だと考えられる「登熟能力」の改良を目指し、「シンク活性」に関する量的形質遺伝子座(QTL)を同定し、その原因遺伝子を単離する。さらに当該QTLに関する多収品種「モミロマン」背景の準同質遺伝子系統(NIL)の解析を通して、その生理的機能を解明し、シンク活性の改善が収量やソース能に与える影響を明らかにする。これにより登熟を制御するバイオマーカーや遺伝マーカーが開発されるとともに、シンク活性の実態把握を通して登熟の生理メカニズムの一端が解明される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an NIL of high-yielding rice cultivar “Momiroman” with about 2 Mb candidate region of a novel QTL (qGFR10) involved in sink activity was developed, and a large-scale cultivation trial of this NIL and “Momiroman” was conducted to investigate yield and grain filling related traits. However, although the NIL tended to have higher stem NSC translocation, there was no clear difference in yield or ratio of filled grain. In addition, The heading day of NIL was 6 days earlier, which may have affected yield.
After the end of the study period, we will examine whether QTL that increase sink activity can be separated from QTL for heading day, and will examine the effects of qGFR10 on grain filling related traits in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「登熟」は水稲をはじめとする穀物全般の収量向上のため、非常に重要な形質である。にもかかわらず籾の数や大きさなどで決まる「シンク容量」と比較し不明な点が多く、その制御が難しい。本研究では水稲の「登熟向上」に関する新規の遺伝領域を同定するとともに、その知見を活かして、「登熟向上」の生理メカニズムを解明することを目指した。本研究で得られた知見は、登熟の生理メカニズム一端を解明したものであり、水稲をはじめとする穀物の収量向上や安定化に資するものと言える。