Elucidation of the effects of the daylength and light quality on soybean yield formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yohei  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 研究員 (30782601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイズ / 収量 / 熟性遺伝子 / 乾物分配 / 乾物生産 / 長日処理 / 播種時期 / 収穫指数 / 着莢 / 熟性遺伝子型 / 赤色光 / 分配
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイズの開花期や成熟期に影響を与える熟性遺伝子のうちE3遺伝子を変えた準同質遺伝子系統(NILs)は、温暖地における標播で着莢が低下する可能性が示唆されている。しかしながら播種時期によって着莢や子実への分配が異なる要因についてはまだ明らかとなっていない。本研究は圃場条件においてE3遺伝子のNILsを対象に人工的に長日処理とR/FR比変更処理を行うことで、生殖生長期の日長と光質がダイズの収量形成に及ぼす影響の解明を行う。これらにより多収を実現する播種時期や播種密度の選択等の栽培管理技術と栽培品種の遺伝子型の最適な組み合わせの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E3 gene, which is related to the maturity in soybean, has different effects on yield formation depending on the sowing date. The objective of this study is to elucidate the effects of day length and light quality on the yield formation of soybean by irradiating artificial light using LEDs on the NILs of the E3 gene under field conditions. The long-day treatment using red light inhibited pod setting and decreased seed yield in late-maturing NILs of the E3 gene. Though harvest index decreased under long-day treatment using red light, the dry matter productivity was maintained and assimilates were distributed to vegetative organs. These results suggest that pod and seed formation at the appropriate time is important for high yield in soybean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
E3遺伝子が晩生型の系統においては、赤色光による長日処理が着莢に強く影響していた。すなわち、E3遺伝子が晩生型の系統では赤色の波長を日長の感知に利用していることが示唆された。本結果は、E3遺伝子の効果の一端を解明するものであり、ダイズの多収化に向けて、品種ごとの最適な播種時期の解明に貢献するものと考えられる。また、赤色光による着莢阻害処理を実施した区において乾物生産動態を調査したところ、乾物重増加速度の変動はみとめられず、莢実に分配される代わりに茎葉に同化産物が供給されていることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、植物の物質生産動態の理解に役立つものと考えられる。