Elucidation of the control mechanism of root development for the breeding of super high-yielding strawberry cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Yuya  茨城大学, 農学部, 講師 (30805007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイチゴ / 根 / 発生 / 品種間差 / 低温 / 可視化 / モニタリング / 多収性 / 超多収 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、暖房コスト削減等の理由によりイチゴの収穫量が減少している。十分な収量が確保されるような超多収品種の育成が必要である。申請者はイチゴの収量の大小には、厳寒期でも根の発生の停滞が起きない特性が重要であることを明らかにしてきた。しかし、生育時期や環境に特異的な根の発生機構については知見がない。そこで本研究では、まず低温条件下での根からRNAを抽出し、トランスクリプトーム解析と低温下で根が伸長する原因候補遺伝子のスクリーニングを行う。次いで、実際の栽培環境下で得た根部のRNAを用いてリアルタイムPCRにより候補遺伝子群の発現解析を行い、超多収品種育成のための新たな選抜指標を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the root development characteristics of the high-yielding strawberry cultivar 'Benihoppe' and the control cultivar 'Sachinoka' grown hydroponically in a low-temperature environment. As a result, it was confirmed that the amount of roots generated in 'Benihoppe' was larger, and that rooting of fine roots was particularly rapid. Then, RNA was extracted from roots and transcriptome analysis was conducted. The expression of CRF4, which is expressed in roots and shoots at low temperatures, and ERF1, which is induced by abiotic stress, increased moderately in 'Benihoppe'. 'Benihoppe' was thought to have a slow response to low temperatures. Therefore, 'Benihoppe' could develop primary roots and lateral roots faster than 'Sachinoka' even in a low temperature environment, and it is thought that 'Benihoppe' is superior in increasing the amount of roots, resulting in a high yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、低温環境下における根の発生に関わる遺伝子が数種推定された。これにより、これら遺伝子群を選抜指標の一つとすることで、時期および環境特異的に根量が多い個体を、一部の細根をモニターすることにより選抜し、同一個体の果実の品質について継続的に調査することも可能になる。これは、品質重視から収量重視への育種目標の転換を推進する研究である。このような超多収性品種の育成により、低温環境下でも草勢が弱くならず暖房費の削減が可能になるとともに、環境面に配慮した新たな品種育成の指標ともなり得る。本研究は、園芸作物の育種分野に大きな革新をもたらす研究となる可能性を秘めている。