Genetic analysis of inflorescence branching traits in rose hybrid populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Masaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80755827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords花序形態 / 花房 / 房咲き性 / DNAマーカー / 遺伝 / 房咲き / ノイバラ / Rosa multiflora / バラ / 花序 / 分枝性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はバラにおける花序の分枝性に着目し、その原因遺伝子を探る研究である。花序の分枝性が高いノイバラと分枝性が低い園芸品種の交雑集団を用いて、花序の分枝性に関わる形態調査と原因遺伝子の探索を行う。加えて、既存の園芸品種群において、原因遺伝子配列の保存性と花序形態の関連を調査する。原因遺伝子の特定は、バラの園芸作物化における交配の歴史を明らかにするうえで重要であり、また、育種の効率化も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the genes responsible for high inflorescence branching in rose cultivars, traits related to inflorescence branching and the number of alleles of the DNA marker that are expected to be associated with inflorescence branching were measured in rose hybrid populations and existing horticultural cultivars. The number of primary branches was determined as the most suitable index to evaluate the degree of inflorescence branching, and it was confirmed to be a quantitative genetic trait by analysis in the hybrid population. In addition, the quantification of the number of alleles of the focused DNA marker showed that there is a positive correlation between the number of primary branches and the number of alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バラの花序の分枝性の評価に適した指標を絞り込めたこと、DNAマーカーのアレル数の定量化に成功したこと、加えて、研究対象としたバラの交雑集団がそれらの関係性を評価する材料として適していると判断できたことは、花序の高分枝性の原因遺伝子の探索に関わる今後の研究の躍進に強くつながる。また、本成果を基に研究をより発展させることで、バラでのマーカー育種への活用が期待される。