Dormancy mechanism and establishment of flowring promotion method in cherry blossom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (30738779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサクラ自発休眠 / 開花促進 / 周年開花 / 自発休眠打破 / DAM遺伝子 / 植物ホルモン / サクラ自発休眠機構 / 接ぎ木
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,サクラの安定開花のための休眠機構の解明と,接ぎ木による開花制御法の確立である.これまで,花芽の休眠は内生アブシジン酸含量の増減により制御されていると言われてきたが,申請者は根系で生合成されるサイトカイニンが主に制御していると考えている.そこで,サクラの休眠導入および打破において根で合成されたサイトカイニンの関与を明らかにするとともに,‘十月桜’や‘冬桜’のように年2回開花する品種を台木として接ぎ木することで,穂木品種の休眠を制御できるかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of DAM genes (DAM1-6), which are dormancy-related genes, in several cherry blossom cultivars. This results suggested that DAM4 and DAM6 might be involved in the maintenance of endodormancy in cerry blossom. Cyanamide and hot water treatments, which induce early flowering of cut branches of cherry blossom, reduced the expression of both DAM genes. These results suggested that flowering could be controlled if the expression of both DAMs could be regulated.
The combination of early flowering and flowering suppression techniques could be used to achieve year-round flowering of cut branches of cherry blossom. However, the initial goal of promoting flowering by grafting with rootstock of `Jugatsu-zakura' (Cerasus x subhirtella `Autumnalis') that low DAM expression could not be achieved because rooting of cuttings and the grafts success were not possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の地球温暖化により,サクラの開花が不安定になっており,サクラの安定開花技術の確立が求められている.また,サクラは切り枝としても需要が高く,周年開花技術の開発も求められているが,ほとんどの品種で未確立である.それぞれの開花技術の確立には,サクラの休眠機構の解明が必要となり,本研究では休眠に関連している遺伝子の特定およびその遺伝子の制御法について明らかにした.これにより,サクラの安定開花および周年開花技術の確立に大きく貢献できると思われる.また,本研究成果は,サクラの開花予想にも活用できると思われる.