Project/Area Number |
20K15522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mika 東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (50825403)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 内部褐変 / リンゴ / 収穫日 / 貯蔵温度 / 組織内ガス / ガス透過性 / エチレン / 酸素 / 収穫時期 / 長期貯蔵 / 果実内部位 / 低温感受性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食味の優れた完熟リンゴ‘ふじ’果実では、長期貯蔵後に果実内部が茶色く変色する「内部褐変」が発生することがある。内部褐変の発生メカニズムには不明な点が多く、抑制方法は確立されていない。申請者はこれまでに、収穫時期や貯蔵温度などの組み合わせにより、内部褐変が発生しやすい果実と発生しにくい果実が得られること、各条件により内部褐変の発生部位が異なることを見出した。 本研究では組織内ガス濃度に着目して、それらの果実・部位にどのような差異があるのかを調査し、内部褐変の発生メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。最終的には、‘ふじ’以外の品種も含めて内部褐変を発生させない長期貯蔵条件の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Internal browning may occur in apples after long-term storage. Since internal browning is caused by an oxidation reaction, the oxygen concentration in the tissue is also thought to have a strong influence on the reaction. However, it has been difficult to measure the actual oxygen concentration in tissues with the various instruments currently available. Therefore, an attempt was made to create a new measurement device by modifying an optical oxygen sensor using an unprecedented measurement system. By creating a device for measuring gas in tissue and gas permeability, we succeeded in measuring gas in tissue and gas permeability in apple fruit, which had not been possible to examine before. It was suggested that oxygen permeability in the early stages of storage may play a role in the occurrence of browning after 6 months of storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンゴの内部褐変の発生メカニズムには収穫日、貯蔵条件などが関与しているが、未だ不明な点が多く、その研究においては半年を超える長期貯蔵試験が必要であった。しかし、本研究で新たに作成したガス透過性測定装置を使用したことで、貯蔵開始直後の果実サンプルの酸素透過性と内部褐変発生の間に負の相関関係が認められた。本研究では、果実のガス透過性を調査することで、貯蔵後の褐変発生を予測できる可能性を見出した。本研究の成果は、内部褐変発生のメカニズム解明と、予測・抑制技術の開発に貢献するものと考える。