Project/Area Number |
20K15526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Shimane Agricultural Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Togano Yasuyuki 島根県農業技術センター, 栽培研究部, 科長 (10512949)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日没前昇温 / 成熟促進効果 / 純同化率(NAR) / 葉色値向上効果 / 同位体トレーサ法 / 転流糖(グルコース) / 葉柄抽出液診断法 / 同化産物の転流 / 同位体(炭素、窒素)トレーサー法 / 葉柄樹液診断法 / グルコース / 果実分配率 / 光合成速度 / 純同化率 / 加温ブドウ / 糖集積促進 / クイックドロップ(QD) / 光合成能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加温栽培‘デラウェア’ブドウを供試し、日没前にハウス内温度を一時的に高め(2時間程度)、その後慣行より低い温度で管理するBEOD加温(Before End of Day)について、その糖集積の促進効果の作用メカニズムを以下2つの可能性に着目して解明する。 ①早い時刻からのクイックドロップ(QD)により、光合成生産物の果実転流量が増えるのではないか。 ※QD:ハウス昇温後、急激に低下させることで生じる葉(比熱小、葉温低)と果実(比熱大、葉温高)の温度差により、同化産物転流促進を図る技術。 ②日没前にハウス内温度を高めることで光合成が再び活発化し、同化産物の絶対量が増加しているのではないか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pre-sunset temperature increase method (BEOD heating) has been shown to increase the photosynthetic rate and assimilate products by raising the temperature inside the plastic house during the period when solar radiation is still present.The 15N tracer method revealed the effect of end of day heating (EOD heating) on improving the leaf color value.The pre-sunset temperature increase method infers that a rapid decrease in temperature increases the concentration of glucose, which is one of the translocated sugars in the petiole. To obtain basic data necessary to understand this phenomenon, I investigated the relationship between glucose concentration measured by high performance liquid chromatography (the usual method) and petiole juice diagnosis method. My findings indicate a strong correlation between the two methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この日没前昇温(BEOD加温)は、他品種あるいは加温栽培を行う他の樹種においても導入できると考えられ、この場合加温燃料消費量の大幅な削減に繋がると思われる。 また、光合成同化産物の転流状態を簡易に把握できる新しい手法として、小型反射式光度計を利用した葉柄抽出液診断法の活用の可能性を示すことができた。