Study of infection mechanisms of phytopathogenic bacteria through comprehensive localization analysis of effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Okano Yukari  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (90734872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイメージング質量分析 / 植物病原細菌 / エフェクター
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は細菌に共通する分子パターンを認識してPTIと呼ばれる抵抗性を誘導するが、病原細菌はエフェクターと呼ばれるタンパク質を分泌しPTIを抑制する。エフェクターの局在解析は機能解析の第一歩となるが、従来は多くのエフェクターを同時に解析することはできなかった。そこで本研究では、植物病原細菌から分泌されている全エフェクターの局在を、イメージング質量分析法により網羅的に明らかにし、感染メカニズムを包括的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant diseases caused by bacteria are difficult to control. Plants have multiple resistance mechanisms against bacteria, but bacteria secrete small proteins called type Ⅲ effectors into plant cells to suppress the resistance mechanisms. In this study, we performed imaging mass spectrometry on salicylic acid, a plant hormone involved in signaling in plant resistance, and type Ⅲ effectors. Imaging mass spectrometry elucidated the localization of salicylic acid in leaves during bacterial inoculation. I also found that a response similar to the hypersensitive response, which is a strong resistance response, occurs during inoculation with Xanthomonas sp in tobacco.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の細菌に対する病害応答の際のサリチル酸の組織的な局在を可視化した報告は無く、本研究が初めての報告である。本研究により得られた知見は、細菌に対する病害抵抗性の誘導メカニズムの解明の一端を担うものであり、将来的には植物の抵抗性反応を利用した新規な細菌病の防除法の確立に繋がるものである。