Recognition of pathogen-derived sphingolipid in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定研究員 (70642635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / スフィンゴ脂質 / ジャガイモ疫病菌 / 卵菌 / 受容体 / セラミダーゼ / Lumi-Map / スフィンゴイド塩基 / 抵抗性 / 植物免疫 / 植物受容体 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
農作物の生産現場において、病害による被害は甚大であり、新規防除法の開発は重要な課題である。近年、植物病原性卵菌類からセラミド関連化合物PiCerDが植物に抵抗反応を誘導する物質として分離されたが、植物のPiCerD認識機構は未知である。本課題では、遺伝学的手法および生化学的手法を用いてPiCerDに対するシロイヌナズナの受容体および情報伝達因子群を数多く同定し、機能解析を行う。本研究を通して、植物のPiCerD認識機構およびPiCerD認識による抵抗反応の病害抵抗性にお ける機能を分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the ceramide Phytophthora infestans-Ceramide D (Pi-Cer D) from the plant pathogenic oomycete P. infestans triggers defense responses in Arabidopsis. Pi-Cer D is cleaved by an Arabidopsis apoplastic ceramidase, NEUTRAL CERAMIDASE 2 (NCER2), and the resulting 9-methyl-branched sphingoid base is recognized by a plasma membrane lectin receptor-like kinase, RESISTANT TO DFPM-INHIBITION OF ABSCISIC ACID SIGNALING 2 (RDA2). 9-Methyl-branched sphingoid base is unique to microbes and induces plant immune responses by physically interacting with RDA2. Loss of RDA2 or NCER2 function compromised Arabidopsis resistance against an oomycete pathogen. Thus, we elucidated the recognition mechanisms of pathogen-derived lipid molecules in plants
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の病原菌に対する防御応答において、病原菌の何をどのように認識しているか不明な点が多い。本研究では、植物が病原菌由来のセラミドを認識するしくみを世界で初めて明らかにした。今後、このしくみを応用した作物の耐病性付与に貢献することが期待される。