Analysis of stress responses mediated by cell wall glycosylation in fungal plant pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Sayo  摂南大学, 農学部, 助教 (10824039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / ウリ類炭疽病菌 / 病原性 / 細胞壁 / ストレス応答 / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌の細胞壁は細胞形態を維持するだけでなく、菌と宿主植物の境界面として形態形成に必要な環境シグナル認識や環境ストレスに対する応答にも寄与する。近年、感染時には細胞壁構成が大幅に変化することがわかってきた。細胞壁に含まれる多糖類や糖タンパク質の多くは糖鎖修飾を受けるとされているが、細胞壁の詳細な構造やその合成および再構成機構の感染制御における役割はよく知られていない。本研究では、ウリ科植物に感染する炭疽病菌の病原性に必要なタンパク質糖鎖修飾関連因子が細胞壁ストレス応答に関与するという観察に基づき、糖鎖修飾機構および感染時の細胞壁ストレス応答と病原性との関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell walls of phytopathogenic fungi play important roles in morphogenesis and environmental stress response, as well as in cell protection and integrity maintenance. In this study, we showed that a dolichyldiphosphatase CoPap2 of cucumber anthracnose fungus is required for fungal cell wall integrity and pathogenicity and contributes to glycosylation in the ER. We also found that a cell wall stress sensor is required for cell wall integrity and pathogenicity, and that the MAP kinase Maf1 activity is cell wall stress-responsive and that its activity is affected by CoPap2. Our results revealed a link between CoPap2-mediated glycosylation and CWI pathway-mediated cell wall stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに植物病原糸状菌の感染時には細胞壁構造の大幅な再構築が起こることがわかってきた。細胞壁に含まれる多糖類や糖タンパク質の多くは糖鎖修飾を受けるとされているが、植物病原糸状菌の細胞壁合成および再構成機構の感染制御における役割はよく知られていない。本研究では、植物病原糸状菌の病原性に必要な脂質脱リン酸化酵素が細胞壁成分の糖鎖修飾に寄与することを見出し、さらにCWI経路を介した細胞壁ストレス応答に関与することを明らかにした。本研究により植物病原糸状菌の感染過程における細胞壁再構成に関する新たな知見を提供し、より効果的な植物糸状菌病防除薬剤や抗真菌薬の標的探索に貢献することが期待される。