Meaning of concomitant regulation of virulence genes hrp and xylose metabolism genes by the transcriptional regulator XylR in Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Yumi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (30866968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ白葉枯病 / イネ白葉枯病菌 / キシロース / キシロース輸送体 / キシロース代謝 / 白葉枯病 / 病原力遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
イネ白葉枯病菌は、病原力タンパク質分泌装置を用いて宿主の防御応答を抑制・攪乱し感染を成立させる。この装置の構築に関わる遺伝子群の発現には調節因子HrpXのキシロース依存的な蓄積が重要である。この蓄積制御に関わる因子は、イネ細胞壁の主要成分キシラン/キシロースの代謝関連遺伝子の発現も制御している。このことから、白葉枯病菌は宿主への侵入直後に、キシロースを栄養源としてだけでなく病原力タンパク質分泌装置の構築誘導にも利用し、宿主の防御応答の抑制しながら増殖し、感染を成立させると考えた。本研究では、これに基づき、感染初期におけるキシロースの重要性とそれを介した発病機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For virulence of a rice pathogen, Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae, expression of hrp genes is important. The gene encode components of the type Ⅲ secretion system, which is an indispensable device for suppressing the host resistance is important. The expression of the genes is induced by xylose, a major component of the rice cell wall. The results of this study suggest that the bacteria possess transporter systems to permanently uptake xylose, which allows hrp gene expression to suppress host defense systems throughout the infectious period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの植物病原細菌において感染時特異的に発現・機能するhrp遺伝子群は最も重要な病原力遺伝子の1つであり、細菌病防除資材開発の格好のターゲットとなり得る。しかし、その発現制御には多くの因子が介在しており、その全体像が明らかとなっているものは無い。本研究では、熱帯アジアを中心に世界の稲作地帯において最も重要な病原細菌のひとつである白葉枯病菌について、hrp遺伝子群の発現制御機構の新たなシステムとして、感染期間を通したhrp遺伝子群の発現を可能にするための、継続的な細胞内へのキシロースの供給システムが存在することを示す結果を得た。これは、本細菌に対する新規防除資材開発につながる成果である。