Functional analysis of genes related to molting hormone inactivation and development of insecticide screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uchibori Miwa  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (80724856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP450 / TALEN / 脱皮ホルモン不活性化経路 / 脱皮ホルモン不活性化 / P450遺伝子 / チョウ目昆虫 / 昆虫成長制御剤 / 農薬スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫の脱皮、変態のタイミングは、昆虫ホルモンの生合成、不活性化に伴う血中濃度や分泌時期が決定している。特に脱皮ホルモンは、胚発生、幼虫脱皮などの重要な生理活性を担うことから、脱皮ホルモン類縁体等の昆虫成長制御剤が普及している。しかし、複数の農業害虫で本剤に対する抵抗性発達が報告されている。そこで本研究では、これまでにない新たな作用機構を持つ制御剤を開発するため、未知の脱皮ホルモンの不活性化経路に着目し、チョウ目昆虫を対象に脱皮ホルモンの不活性化制御機構の解明とその不活性化機構を撹乱する新たな昆虫成長制御剤のスクリーニング系の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of regulation of molting hormone inactivation in lepidopteran insects and to develop a screening system for a new insect growth regulator that disturbs the inactivation. First, CYP18A1, a type of P450 gene in Bombyx mori, was knocked out by genome editing. As a result, the knockout silk moth died during embryogenesis. This result suggests that CYP18A1 is involved in the inactivation of molting hormone in lepidopteran insects and is essential for the progression of normal embryonic development. Next, the expression vector containing CYP18A1 and Cytochrome P450 Reductase was transformed into Escherichia coli to express each protein. The 20-hydroxyecdysone (20E) metabolic activity of CYP18A1 was investigated in vitro, but no metabolic activity was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、農業害虫の防除には、環境に安全性が高く、標的害虫が限定される昆虫成長制御剤が多用される傾向がある。しかし、チョウ目昆虫の本剤における抵抗性発達は著しく、新規作用点を標的とした薬剤開発の重要性が示唆されている。本研究では、P450の一種であるCYP18A1がチョウ目昆虫の20E不活性化経路に関わり、ノックアウトすることで成長を阻害することが明らかとなった。このことから、チョウ目昆虫のCYP18A1を新規の標的とした薬剤開発の可能性が示唆された。