Development of pest control methods using the decision-making mechanism of ants towards mutualists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masayuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 主任研究員 (80837609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土着天敵 / アリ / アブラムシ / 相利共生 / 炭化水素 / 糖 / 学習 / 甘露 / 共生 / 天敵 / 害虫防除 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アリの共生者に対する学習行動を操作し、土着天敵としての機能を人為的に引き出す害虫防除法を開発することである。アリは農生態系における強力な捕食者であり、多くの害虫密度を低下させる。その一方、アブラムシなどの甘露排出昆虫を保護し、他の土着天敵の活動を抑制してしまう。本研究では、アリの甘露排出昆虫に対する意思決定機構を利用し、アリの保護を中断させ天敵としての機能を強化する手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct a pest control method that artificially elicits the function of ants as natural enemy by modifying their learning behavior toward their mutualists. Field surveys, behavioral experiments, and chemical analyses were conducted to elucidate the mutualist recognition and ant preference toward mutualistic aphids. Our results showed that workers of Tetramorium tsushimae ants distinguish between methylalkanes, which are included in cuticular hydrocarbons possessed by aphids that differ in the position of the methyl branch. Mutualistic aphid species tend to have more complex hydrocarbon compositions and higher methyl-alkane ratios in cuticular hydrocarbons. The results also suggest that ants prefer aphid species that produce honeydew containing trisaccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境の持続可能性の観点などから、土着天敵などの在来資源を積極的に活用する生物的防除法の発展が期待されている。アリは多様な環境に生息するジェネラリスト捕食者であるため、土着天敵利用の有力候補だが、アブラムシなどの重要害虫と共生関係を構築してしまうという大きな欠点をもつ。本研究では、さまざまなアブラムシ種について、甘露に含まれる糖成分と匂い成分(体表炭化水素)を解析した。また、アリの炭化水素識別能を評価した。これらの結果は、アリの行動改変による害虫密度抑制技術を開発する上で重要な知見である。