| Project/Area Number |
20K15536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2021) National Institute for Basic Biology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 無翅昆虫 / 昆虫の翅 / 翅の起源 / 昆虫 / 新奇形質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
昆虫は,地球上で最も繁栄したグループであり,4億年以上前には「翅」を獲得している.昆虫翅の獲得進化は短期間に起こったとされ,「翅の獲得」は昆虫の多様化してきた最大の進化イベントの一つである.しかし,昆虫翅は付属肢などとは独立した「進化的新奇性 evolutionary novelty」と呼ばれ,昆虫翅の獲得起源に関しては,謎に包まれている.そこで,本申請課題では翅獲得以前の分類群であるシミ類に着目し,有翅昆虫の翅形成に関わる分子基盤の存在やその機能について追究し,有翅昆虫類の翅形成の分子基盤と比較することで「翅の獲得」に関する分子基盤の進化について究明する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Insect wings" is an important evolutionary novelty in insect evolution, but the origin of insect wing is unsolved. In this study, we focus on apterygote (wingless insect) which are a group before the acquisition of wings, and investigated the existence and function of the mechanism of wing development. We conducted CRISPR / Cas9 in order to confirm the functions of vestigial and nubbin. In addition, We examined the expression patterns of VG protein in order to confirm the expression of the wing formation master gene in early stage embryo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,昆虫の翅の起源に迫るために,翅を獲得する以前の系統群であるシミ目に着目した.無翅昆虫類であるマダラシミにおける翅形成に重要な遺伝子の機能解析を実施し,またそれらの遺伝子の発現パターンを調べた.翅の獲得における進化を解き明かす上で,欠かせない系統群ではあるが,非モデル生物であるマダラシミにおいて,機能解析などの知見は乏しい.そんな中,世界に先駆けて無翅昆虫類における遺伝子の機能解析や抗体染色による発現パターンの解析を実施し,有翅昆虫と比べることで,昆虫翅の起源を考える上で鍵となる重要な研究である.