The analysis of dimorphic sperm formation in lepidopteran insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (30814660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有核精子 / 無核精子 / カイコ / 雄性前核 / 蚕 / Sex-lethal
Outline of Research at the Start
ガやチョウの仲間では、核を保持し卵との受精に用いられる「有核精子」に加えて、核を持たない「無核精子」を形成する。無核精子の形成は、重要な生殖戦略の一つであると考えられるが、それを実現する遺伝的基盤は未解明のままであった。近年、カイコにおけるSex-lethal (Sxl)遺伝子の働きが無核精子の分化に重要であることが見いだされた(Sakai et al., 2019)。本研究は、無核精子の分化の鍵となるSxl遺伝子を制御する遺伝子や、Sxl遺伝子に制御される遺伝子を通して、無核精子の運命決定機構を分子レベルで解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lepidopteran insect forms “Eupyrene sperm” and “Apyrene sperm”. Eupyrene sperm have a nucleus and are used for fertilization with eggs. On the other hand, apyrene sperm do not have a nucleus. In this study, to investigate the characteristics of eupyrene and apyrene sperm in silkworm, we focused on the gene expression and morphological characteristics of these sperm. As a result of this study, analysis of comparative transcriptome data yielded multiple genes specifically expressed in apyrene sperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無核精子を利用した受精システムは、鱗翅目昆虫の繁栄をもたらした重要な生殖戦略の一つである。この仕組みを解明することは生物がもたらす多様な生殖戦略の理解につながる。また、カイコの生殖について理解することは、効率的な遺伝子組換えカイコ作出や、遺伝子組換えカイコの拡散防止技術につながる。