Ecological value of abandoned farmland in biodiversity conservation of wet grasslands: evaluation using wintering bird community as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionIwate Cultual Promotion Agency
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masao  公益財団法人岩手県文化振興事業団(博物館), 学芸第三課, 専門学芸調査員 (10815541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物多様性の保全 / 耕作放棄地 / 湿性草原 / 鳥類 / 絶滅危惧種 / 生態的価値
Outline of Research at the Start
稲作水田の耕作放棄地は農耕地内に成立した湿性草原環境で、野生生物に良好な生息場所を提供してきた。しかしながら、その生態的機能や保全的価値が注目される間も無く、減反政策の廃止等で激減している。本研究では、小型鳥類4種を指標として、2つの側面から冬季の耕作放棄地の機能と価値を立証する。第1に、全国規模で対象4種の越冬状況を調査し、耕作放棄地と他の湿性草原環境とで比較する。第2に、関東地方において、耕作放棄地の植生構造や管理手法等の情報を収集し、対象4種の詳細な越冬状況を調査する。その上で、生息密度の高い地点の共通要素を抽出し、価値が高い耕作放棄地の特徴と成立条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abandoned rice fields are wet grasslands that have been established within farmland and have provided good habitats for wildlife. However, before their ecological functions and conservation value were noticed, they have decreased due to the abolition of the rice paddy reduction policy. In this study, we used four small bird species as indicators to prove the function and value of abandoned rice field in winter from two aspects. First, we investigated the wintering conditions of the four birds at a total of 474 grasslands from the Tohoku region to the Ryukyu Islands using line censuses combined with call-playback, and clarified their actual use of rice field. Second, we investigated the detailed wintering conditions of the four birds at six abandoned rice field in Ibaraki Prefecture using line censuses combined with call-playback, automatic call-recordings, and camera traps, and measured the vegetation condition at a total of 25 spots, and showed the corresponding relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在最も危機的に瀕した生態系である湿性草原環境の生物多様性の保全において、稲作水田の耕作放棄地が高い生態的機能と保全的価値を有することを、絶滅危惧種を含む鳥類を指標として広域的かつ直接的に示した初めての例である。特に越冬環境として評価できることを示したことに特徴がある。本研究によって、稲作水田の耕作放棄地が、湿性草原環境の生物多様性の保全に大いに利用されることが期待できる。