Estimation of fishway installation sites suitable for diadromous species based on species distribution models and food web evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2022)
Yamaguchi University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Minoru  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 水産領域, 任期付研究員 (20869474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords通し回遊 / 魚類 / 甲殻類 / 河道横断構造物 / 分布 / 河川 / 河川内分布 / 堰堤 / 環境DNA / 生息場復元 / ポテンシャルマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
海からの遡上を堰堤に阻害されている通し回遊種が優占していた河川生態系を効果的に復元するため,魚道の設置効果が高い流域を抽出する手法構築を目指す.地形や加入を左右する海流の影響が多様な山口県周辺をモデル地域として,現状での魚類・エビカニ類と堰堤の分布を調べ,堰堤がない場合の潜在的分布を推定する.また,通し回遊種の遡上阻害が堰堤上流の食物網に及ぼす影響を解明する.これらの結果から,生態系機能の復元・水産有用種の増殖といった個別の自然再生事業の目的に合わせて,遡上可能となる流路延長・種組成・食物網での機能の中から適切な基準を選択し,魚道設置適地の選定と魚道設置効果の推定が可能なモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distribution of diadromous fishes and crustaceans, species that migrate between rivers and the sea, were clarified in the Oze and Takatsu river systems, Chugoku Region, western Japan. Installation sites of and specifications of each weir and low-head dam were also surveyed in the two river systems. In addition, food-web structures were compared at two near-by sites in the Takatsu River System that differ in the effect of weirs. Based on these results, the effects of weirs and low-head dams on the distribution of diadromous species were evaluated. The suitable sites for fish way installation or modifications were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海と川とを行き来する通し回遊種には、ニホンウナギ・アユ・モクズガニなどの日本人になじみ深い水産有用種が多く含まれる。これら通し回遊種は、堰堤によって海からの遡上を妨げられて生物量が減少していると考えられるため、遡上経路の確保が急務である。本研究では、堰堤による遡上阻害状況を把握し、魚道設置適地を推定する上で特に効果的な分類群の組み合わせを明らかにした。加えて、遡上阻害によって劣化した食物網構造を復元する上でモクズガニが重要な種であることを示した。