Research on the value and issues of cultural spaces related to festivals along the Seto Inland Sea coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OHIRA KAZUHIRO  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (90711169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords祭り / 文化的空間 / 祭祀空間 / 文化遺産 / 景観 / 瀬戸内海 / 文化財
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海と地域のつながりの象徴的な文化遺産である、瀬戸内海沿岸における海際の祭りの文化的空間に着目し、①文化的空間の実態と形成メカニズムを明らかとし、②文化的空間への認識や利用・維持管理などの地域との関係性を明らかとする。これらの結果より③文化的空間の本質的価値を考察するとともに、その価値を継承する上での空間的・社会的課題を明らかとし、文化的空間の保護に向けた行政支援や保護施策のあり方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the current status and issues of the cultural spaces where festivals are held, focusing on 513 festivals in 8 prefectures facing the Seto Inland Sea.The results showed that various types of cultural spaces are unevenly distributed depending on the topography and history.And the results suggested that protecting cultural spaces requires not only preserving the intangible elements of the festivals and the physical elements of the space, but also clarifying the intrinsic value of the cultural spaces and providing support to the communities that maintain the festivals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内の現行法では保護を講じることができず、研究の蓄積がない「文化的空間」という文化遺産カテゴリーを対象とし、文化的空間の実態や成立、継承課題を明らかとしたもので、わが国の文化財行政の保護施策拡充に寄与する基礎的知見となると考えられる。さらに、多様な文化的空間タイプの地域的偏在性を明らかにしたことにより、瀬戸内海文化における文化多様性保全につながる知見を有していると考えられる。