Why does leaf hydraulic conductance decline under drought stress?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2021-2022)
Forest Research and Management Organization (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kiyosada  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 任期付研究員 (50846334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜熱帯気候 / 海洋島 / 気候変動 / 固有種 / 植物解剖学 / 水分生理 / 木材解剖学 / 光合成 / 土壌乾燥
Outline of Research at the Start
個葉の生理特性に大きな影響を及ぼす葉の通水性(水の流れやすさ)が乾燥ストレス下で低下するメカニズムおよびその波及効果を解明する.そのために,夏季に強い乾燥にさらされる小笠原諸島の樹木を対象に,1)乾燥下での葉の通水性の低下に関わる形態・物理的要因を調べ,2)通水性の低下に対し,光合成や蒸散,水収支といった葉や個体の特性がいかに変化するかを明らかにする.本研究の遂行により,乾燥下における樹木の生理的な応答がわかり,将来の乾燥化に対し樹木の成長や森林の物質生産がどう変わるのか予測に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the Chichi-jima, which experiences strong dry stress during the summer season, we investigated the diurnal variation of leaf hydraulic conductance and examined the factors that contribute to the differences in patterns among six tree species with diverse leaf physiological and morphological characteristics. The diurnal patterns of leaf hydraulic conductance varied greatly among tree species, with some species showing an increase in the morning followed by a decrease in the afternoon, some peaking in the afternoon, and others exhibiting little variation. The maximum hydraulic conductance throughout the day showed a positive correlation with the percentage loss of conductance, indicating a trade-off between maximum water transport capacity and its maintenance ability. The percentage loss of conductance was also positively related to the capacity of osmotic adjustments in leaf, suggesting that the maintenance of cell turgor is crucial for sustaining water transport in leaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉の通水性は、植物個体全体の水輸送を律速する要因であり、物質生産や環境適応にも影響する。葉の通水性は乾燥ストレスや光強度などの環境要因に応答して変化することが知られているが、樹種による応答の違いやそのメカニズムについては、特に野外においてよくわかっていない。本課題では、野外の樹木における葉通水性の環境応答には大きな種間差があり、その応答性は、葉の特性と密接に関係していることを見出した。これらの結果は、変動環境における樹木ならびに森林の生理機能の応答予測に貢献する。