Project/Area Number |
20K15558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Nemoto Yui 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 助教 (50792876)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヒグマ / バイオロギング / 行動分類モデル / 機械学習 / 3軸加速度センサー / 行動生態 / 北海道 / 知床 / カメラ首輪 / 3軸加速度センター / ビデオカメラ首輪 / 行動分類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、様々な行動がいつ・どこで行われているのかを調べることが難しい森林に生息する哺乳類の代表としてヒグマを対象とし、動物の体の加速度や姿勢を調べることが可能な3軸加速度センサーを用いて行動分類手法を開発する。野生のヒグマから取得した3軸加度センサーデータ、ビデオカメラによる動画データ、直接観察による行動分類データ、及びGPSデータを組み合わせ、機械学習による解析から行動分類モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The behavior classification model was established by the machine learning model analysis using behavior data (3-axis acceleration and video data from the camera-mounted GPS collar) from eight brown bears that were captured in the Shiretoko peninsula, Hokkaido Japan. The model can estimate 11 behaviors (rest, climb tree, forage on the tree, rest on the tree, forage on the ground, move, search fish, search food on the ground, swim, stay, and others) of the same individual in more than 95% accuracy. Also, it was shown that the one-month data set is needed to establish the same model at least. In addition, the model can estimate three behaviors, such as rest, behavior on the ground, and behavior on the tree with more than 95% accuracy even if the model fits the data from other individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果では、3軸加速度データより11種類の行動を分類可能なモデルを作成できた。本モデルを使用することで、ヒグマの野生下における詳細な行動を推定可能になり、生息地や季節といった環境要因と様々な行動との関係性を明らかにすることが可能となる。また作成に必要なデータ量も明らかになったことから、今後はより効率的なモデル作成が可能になると考えられる。加えて3軸加速度データさえあれば、他個体でも休憩・地上での行動・樹上での行動の3種類を分類することが可能であるため、ヒグマの樹木利用については、比較的長期的なデータを取得可能な3軸加速度データを用いることで、長期的な解析を行うことが可能である。