Effect of CO2 fertilization on photosynthetic function and forest structure through interactions with mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Akaji Yasuaki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (50810256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物-土壌フィードバック / 光合成 / 菌根菌 / ブナ / 冷温帯 / 気候変動 / 細根 / 葉緑素量 / ブナ林 / 大気二酸化炭素濃度 / 冷温帯林
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成機能や多様性といった様々なスケールを対象に、植物への大気二酸化炭素濃度増加の影響が注目されているが、そのメカニズムについては不明な部分が多い。本研究では、冷温帯林を対象として、植物の光合成能力と群集構造形成の両方に深く関与する菌根菌に着目し、野外調査と植物生育実験を組み合わせることで、大気二酸化炭素濃度の増加が主要構成樹種の光合成能力と樹木群集構造に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic capacity is known to be often down-regulated when plants are exposed to high CO2 concentration for a certain period of time. To elucidate the mechanism, this study conducted a pot experiment for Fagus crenata, which is a dominant species in cool-temperate forests in Japan. The seedlings at the high CO2 concentration (700 ppm) exhibited lower Jmax (maximum electron transport rate) and Vcmax (maximum carboxylation rate) than those at control. Only at the high CO2 environment, moreover, Jmax:Vcmax ratio was positively correlated to the percentage of ectomycorrhiza formation. This result implies that the seedlings at the high CO2 allocated lower resource (nitrogen) to rubisco, resulting in an increase in the intensity of the down-regulation of photosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高CO2環境における光合成能力の低下(すなわち,光合成のダウンレギュレーション)が外生菌根の形成率といった地下部の形質と関連があることを示している.この結果は今後の植物の光合成能の変化を予測するモデルの発展に寄与する可能性がある.さらに,ブナの成長や光合成能力は他種成木土壌(イタヤカエデ等の林冠木近傍から採取した土壌)よりも同種成木土壌(ブナ林冠木近傍から採取した土壌)で生育させた場合に低く,この傾向は生育する大気CO2濃度で変化しなかったという本研究の結果は,今後のブナの更新パターンやブナ林の構造を予測するのに役立つと考えられる.