Biological defense system of fungi against fungivores insects using parasitoid wasps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Mukai Hiromi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70747766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学生態 / 相互作用 / 菌類 / 生物防御 / 寄生蜂 / 化学生態学 / 生物的防御 / 三者間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,菌類,菌食者,菌食者の天敵,の三者間相互作用の実態解明を可能にするモデル系を提示し,菌食者の天敵寄生バチを利用した菌類の生物的防御システムを初めて実証することを目的とする。シイタケ菌,シイタケ害虫であるキノコバエ,寄生バチを対象として,1)菌類による匂いを利用した寄生バチの行動操作を実証し,2)菌食性昆虫を宿主とする寄生バチの化学感覚特性を解明する,という二段階のアプローチにより課題を遂行する。これにより,植物と菌類をめぐる生物間相互作用の統一的な理解が導かれ,生食連鎖の知見を基盤とした腐食連鎖内における生物間相互作用研究の発展を推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to elucidate the biological defense system of fungi by using shiitake mushroom, fungus gnats, and their natural enemies, the parasitoid wasps. Parasitoid wasps got attracted to the odor of fungi, and mycelial block which have been consumed by larvae of the fungus gnats. When the mycelium was physically damaged, it increased volatile compounds such as monoterpene alcohols, which have also been reported in plants. We also discovered that the larva-infested mycelium increased the amount of fungus-specific compounds (not yet identified). In addition, the parasitoids exhibited electrophysiological antennal response to these special odor components. These results suggest that shiitake fungi attract the parasitoid wasps by using a combination of fungus-specific compounds in addition to plant-specific compounds to control the feeding damage of fungus-eating insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,植物と菌類で共通のメカニズムにより寄生バチを利用した防御戦略が獲得されている可能性を示すものであり,界を超えた生物の収斂進化の理解を推し進める新たなモデル系となり得る。植物で既知の防御戦略概念や理論を菌類にも適用可能とし,植物と菌類をめぐる生物間相互作用の統一的な理解,及び腐食連鎖内における生物間相互作用研究の飛躍的な発展が,今後期待される。また菌類をめぐる生物間相互作用における行動生態学・群集生態学的知見を科学的に解明することで,土着性天敵寄生バチの化学誘引剤の開発等により総合的病害虫管理(IPM)に繋げ,食用きのこ栽培管理技術の発展にも寄与できる。